CLA-2-91:OT:RR:NC:N1:113

Mr. Sanjay S. Chapekar
12815 Tewksbury Drive
Herndon, VA 20171

RE: The tariff classification of a chronograph wrist watch from Switzerland Dear Mr. Sanjay: In your letter dated May 9, 2018, you requested a tariff classification ruling on a chronograph wrist watch. Descriptive literature and a photograph of the subject watch were submitted with your ruling request for our review.

The product under consideration is identified as a World Time Chronograph. You indicated in your letter that the World Time Chronograph has a mechanical self winding movement, an instantaneous 30 minute counter, and a 24 hour and day/night indication for the 24 hour time zones. Your letter stated that the dial is opaline with gold applied hour markers and the case is white gold and measures approximately 39.5 mm in diameter. The World Time Chronograph contains 38 jewels and the strap is made of alligator.

The applicable subheading for World Time Chronograph Wrist Watch will be 9101.21.50, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for wrist watches, pocket watches and other watches, including stop watches; with case of precious metal or of metal clad with precious metal: other wrist watches, whether or not incorporating a stop watch facility; with automatic winding; having over 17 jewels in the movement; other. The rate of duty will be free.

The applicable subheading for the straps for the World Time Chronograph Wrist Watch will be 9101.21.30, HTSUS, which provides for straps, bands or bracelets entered with watches of subheading 9101.21.50 and classifiable therewith pursuant to additional U.S. note 2 to this chapter; all the forgoing whether or not attached to such watches at the time of entry; other. The rate of duty will be 3.1 percent ad valorem.

Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at https://hts.usitc.gov/current.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Ann Taub at [email protected].

Sincerely,

Steven A. Mack
Director
National Commodity Specialist Division